Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

eMpact.ai is a product of Sirtogo Online Media Pvt. Ltd. (“Agency”) and is strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal and other information secure. To earn your trust and confidence in our commitment, we are fully disclosing our privacy practices. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of Information we collect and how we use this information.

Information collected by eMpact.ai and how it is used

eMpact.ai only collects the necessary personally identifiable information in order to respond to your requests for our customized products and services. Information includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date, GST registration number (in case the users are business entities) and any other information that itself identifies or when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual. We also collect other sensitive personal data and personal information which includes-

- passwords;
- Financial information, such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
- Any detail relating to the above as provided to us for providing service; and
- Any information received by us under the above for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise
Hereinafter, all personally identifiable information, sensitive personal data and personal information shall be referred to as “Information”

This website does not collect Information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. eMpact.ai and its service partners use your Information to operate the sites and services and to inform you of new features, services, and products from eMpact.ai and its affiliates.

eMpact.ai may also carefully select other companies to send you information about their products or services which are related to the site's service but are not necessary to its operation (an "Extended Service"). If eMpact.ai intends to use Information for an Extended Service, the eMpact.ai site will provide you with the ability and requisite instructions to decline this service prior to the personally identifiable information being shared for such Extended Service. You may also stop the delivery of informational or promotional mail from eMpact.ai by following the instructions on the mail.

You have the option to not provide the Information sought to be collected or withdraw consent given earlier in writing to us at info@eMpact.ai or through post to Sirtogo Online Media Pvt. Ltd., Flat 101, Mahalakshmi Sree-Nivas, Sagar Society, Street 3, Banajara Hills, Hyderabad – 500033. In such a case, we shall have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said Information was sought.

eMpact.ai may disclose Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the site or its owners; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the site-owners, the site or the users of eMpact.ai, and (iii) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of eMpact.ai, the site, its owners, or the public.

eMpact.ai shall not publish or allow any third party to publish Information supplied or collected by us.

User/member interaction features

eMpact.ai has many features that provide for users/members to disclose their identities and communicate with other users/members. Your use of such features and disclosure of any personal details (e.g. e-mail address) by you through these features are at your sole risk and eMpact.ai accepts no responsibility for the same. However, if your privacy has been intruded as a result of participating in such features, you could notify us by e-mail at info@eMpact.ai.

By accessing the Company website or this Application or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the Information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company is:

  • Information supplied by users
  • Information automatically tracked while navigation
  • Information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as Information)
  • Information, received and stored by the company

INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

Registration data

When you register on the website, Application and for the Service, we ask that you provide basic contact Information such as your name, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. When you register using your other accounts like on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

  • Accounts - Used for managing multiple user accounts within the app and for Login purposes
  • Contacts - Used for accessing users Contact in order to share articles through the app
  • Phone - To read phone state and enable user notifications on users device. IMEI is being collected to uniquely identify every user only
  • Camera - In order for the user to upload images and profile image of the User. Lets user use Camera inside of eMpact.ai
  • Microphone - To enable voice command related actions
  • Storage - To access files folders from inside the App
  • SMS - To send and receive verification messages

Subscription or paid service data

When you chose any subscription or paid service, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date etc. However when you order using an in-app purchase option, same are handled by such platform providers. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use the Services from eMpact.ai (websites or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Information from other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfill the Services or to communicate with you. Demographic and purchase information: We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions.

Links to 3rd party sites/ad servers

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other Information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any Information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

Information used by the company

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well. All required information is service dependent and the Company may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising on the "Application") and for developing new services. We may also use your email address or other Information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing only. etc.)

Any Information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like LinkedIn, facebook, twitter etc. Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the "Application" becomes published content and is not considered Information subject to this Privacy Policy. In case you choose to decline to submit Information on the Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. When you register with the Application or Services, we contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

Other Websites

The eMpact.ai site contains links to other websites. eMpact.ai is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Notwithstanding the other provisions, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We [may] OR [will] notify you of [changes] OR [significant changes] to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website].

Notify Us

If at any time you believe that eMpact.ai or its users/members have not adhered to these principles, please notify our Grievance Officer , Mr. N. Srikanth by e-mail at hello@eMpact.ai and in writing to eMpact.ai, Sirtogo Online Media Pvt. Ltd., Flat 101, Mahalakshmi Sree-Nivas, Sagar Society, Street 3, Banajara Hills, Hyderabad – 500033, and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem expeditiously but within one month ' from the date of receipt of grievance.

If any Information is found to be inaccurate or deficient upon request to review the Information shall be corrected or amended accordingly however, eMpact.ai shall not be responsible for the authenticity of any Information supplied by the provider of such Information.